OLSM Football

Football

2017 Varsity Schedule

   Date   
Opponent Home/Away Time Outcome
8/24 Macomb Dakota Home 7:00PM 31 - 24 L
9/1 East Kentwood    Home 6:00PM 21 - 0 L
9/8 Indiana Mishawaka Penn    Away 7:00PM 38 - 17 L
9/16 Detroit Jesuit    Away 7:00PM 38 - 28 W
9/22 Warren De La Salle Collegiate - Homecoming Home 7:00PM  
9/29 Birmingham Brother Rice - Senior Night Home 7:00PM  
10/6 Detroit Catholic Central Away 7:00PM  
10/13 TBA      
10/21 Prep Bowl Ford Field TBA  
10/28 MHSAA Pre-Districts TBA TBA  
11/4 MHSAA Districts    TBA TBA  
11/11 MHSAA Regionals TBA TBA  
11/18 MHSAA Semifinals TBA TBA  
11/25 MHSAA Finals TBA TBA  

 

2016 Varsity Schedule

   Date   
Opponent Home/Away Time Outcome
8/25 Macomb Dakota Away 7:00PM 35 - 28 L
9/2 Detroit Loyola Hazel Park HS 7:00PM 35 - 14 W
9/9 Mishawaka Penn Indiana    Home 7:00PM 10 - 7 L
9/16 Detroit Jesuit - Homecoming Home 7:00PM 33 - 10 W
9/23 Warren De La Salle Collegiate Away 7:00PM 14 - 7 W
10/1 Birmingham Brother Rice Away - Berkley HS 7:00PM 21 - 0 W
10/7 Detroit Catholic Central - Senior Night Home 7:00PM  28 - 7 L
10/15 Wheaton Warrenville South Home 1:00PM 28 - 10 W
10/22 Prep Bowl - Catholic Central Ford Field 7:00PM 17 - 14 L
10/29 MHSAA Pre Districts - John Glenn Away 7:00PM 49 - 14 W
11/4 MHSAA Districts - Linden Home 7:00PM 49 - 14 W
11/11 MHSAA Regional - DeWitt Away 7:00PM 35 - 28 W
11/19 MHSAA Semifinals - Dearborn Divine Child West Bloomfield HS 1:00PM 49 - 7 W
11/27 MHSAA State Final - Muskegon Ford Field 7:30PM 29 - 28 W

 

2017 JV Schedule

   Date   
Opponent Home/Away Time Outcome
8/24 Macomb Dakota Home 3:00PM 27 - 0 L
8/31 East Kentwood    Away 6:30PM 22 - 13 L
9/6 Waterford Mott    Home 6:30PM 30 - 20 L
9/14 TBA      
9/21 Warren De La Salle Collegiate Away 4:30PM  
9/28 Birmingham Brother Rice    Away 4:30PM  
10/5 Detroit Catholic Central    Home 7:00PM  

 

2017 Freshman Schedule

   Date   
Opponent Home/Away Time Outcome
8/24 Macomb Dakota Away 12:00PM 48 - 14 L
8/31 East Kentwood Away 4:00PM 9 - 7 W
9/7 Dearborn Fordson Away 4:30PM 13 - 8 W
9/14 Detroit Jesuit Home 4:00PM 12 - 10 L
9/23 Warren De La Salle Collegiate Away 10:00AM  
9/28 Birmingham Brother Rice    Away TBA  
10/5 Detroit Catholic Central Home 4:00PM  

 

Click photos to enlarge

Coaching Staff

Varsity
Head Coach: George Porritt
Assistant Coaches: Frank Janosz, Jeff Phillips, Don Buchanan, Sean Clouse, Earnest Thomas, James Gonzales
Statistician: Len Karschnia
Strength & Conditioning Coach: James Gonzales
Athletic Trainers: Kelly Garbig
PA: Nancy Hall
Team Doctor: Dr. Paul Lewis
Videographer: Aaron Schneider

Junior Varsity
Head Coach: Jermaine Gonzales
Assistant Coaches: Bob Johnson, Steve Gross, Jeremy Ruckhaber, Mike Gross, Larry Bastiste

Freshman
Head Coach: Bill Heinemann
Assistant Coaches: Mason Porritt, Steve Minier


2017 Varsity Roster

   #  
Name Height Weight Position Class
1 Anthony Enechukwu 6’2” 200 QB/WR/CB So
3 Harold Nash III 5’10” 175 RB/CB Sr
4 Clarence Glasker 6’1” 205 RB/LB Jr
5 Kameron Arnold    5’11” 180 WR/LB So
6 Josh McCarty 5’10” 170 RB/CB    Jr
7 Dillon Kark 6’1” 170 WR/QB/S    Jr
10 Josh Kashat 5’11” 175 WR/SS Jr
11 Grant Henson 6’2” 190 TE/OB/LB So
12 Ky’ren Cunningham* 6’1” 235 RB/TE/LB  Sr
14 Caden Prieskorn* 6’6” 215 QB/S    Sr
15 Cooper Anderson 5’10” 175 WR/CB Jr
19 Connor Harrington 6’2” 185 OG/DT Sr
20 Dan Mason 5’9” 155 WR/DB So
22 Rashawn Allen* 5’9” 208 RB/CB Sr
23 Collin Terpstra 5’9” 185 RB/NT    Jr
24 William Jozwiak 5’10” 170 WR/S Jr
25 Kolbe Eurick 5’7” 155 RB/S Sr
26 Noah Kreider 5’9” 160 WR/LB Sr
31 Nick Goerss 6’3” 195 TE/LB Sr
32 Garnett Davis 5’9” 190 RB/LB So
33 Anthony Anton 5’11” 190 RB/LB So
35 John Jasinski 5’10” 160 WR/CB    Jr
36 Rob Ciaramitaro 5’8” 155 WR/CB    Jr
37 Nick Santoni 5’11” 185 LB/RB So
41 Cole Sibley 5’9” 185 WR/LB Jr
50 Ben Fee    5’9” 200 OG/LB/K    Sr
53 Drew Stanley 5’11” 215 OG/DT So
54 Charlie Vitek 5’11” 185 OG/DT Jr
55 Matt Mclain 5’10” 180 OG/LB    Jr
56 Dan DaCorte 5’10” 195 OT/DT Jr
57 Zach Mazoway 6’1” 230 OC/DT Jr
58 Nick Chudler 5’11” 190 LBS/OG    Sr
63 Gabe Skaer 6’3” 190 OG/DT    Jr
64 Nathan Kolwich 6’4” 250 OT/DT Sr
71 Elijah Harrison 6’2” 245 OT/DT So
72 Jonathan Miller 6’3” 285 OT/DT  Jr
77 Brennan Ebbert 6’0” 280 OC/DT Jr
79 Donnie Whalen* 6’2” 290 OT/DT Sr
85 Collin Heery 6’1” 165 WR/S Jr
89 Joseph Bauss 6’3” 185 TE/OLB Jr

 * Shows Team Captain

2017 JV Roster

   #  
Name Class
2 Lance Hillie Fr
4 Terrance Batiste Fr
5 William Cosnowski So
7 Chris Abela Fr
11/9 Eric Craft    Fr
12/16 John Tate Fr
20 Jack Mesojedec So
22 Dwayne Byrd So
23 Christian Teichner So
24 Bert Lucas So
25 Luke Selakowski Fr
26 Stephen Koenigsknecht So
28 Quinlan Kennedy So
33 Casey Kujowski Fr
38 Dan Heuschele    So
40 Luke Whalen So
50 Stephen Sirosky Fr
51 Drew Stanley So
53 Drake Brown So
59 Charlie Haynes So
62 Vincent Difonso Fr
75 Alex Weber So
84 Jason Vucinaj So

 

2017 Freshman Roster

   #  
Name
1 *Solomon Bonner Jr.   
5 Thomas Doman Jr.
6 Edward Watkins
7 Jason Ross
8 Mitchell Goerss
9 Paul Petrella
11 Carson Lucas
12 Nick Williams
13 Corbin Weddle
15 Fritz Beiermeister
18 Matthew Lobdell
50 Ethan Shook
52 Luke Vitek
53 Tyler Radze
56 Gabe Hull
57 Joe MeLampy
58 Danny Epps
61 Luke Orow
62 John Ambrose
63 Julian Rivera
72 Adrian Parra
81 Cameron Lazuka
82 Jacob Whitaker
83 Aidan Kennedy
84 Alex Haynes

*In memory of Solomon Bonner Jr.


Championships

LEAGUE CHAMPS: 1955, 1956, 1962, 1964, 1967, 1975, 1976, 1977, 1980, 1981, 1982, 1987, 1988, 1990, 1993, 1994, 1997, 1998, 2000, 2001, 2005, 2007, 2010, 2011, 2012,

CATHOLIC "PREP BOWL" CHAMPS: 1977, 1981, 1988, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1997, 2001, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2012, 2015

DISTRICT CHAMPS: 1999, 2000, 2001, 2004, 2005, 2007, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2014, 2015, 2016

REGIONAL CHAMPS: 1977, 1993, 1994, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2004, 2007, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2014, 2015, 2016

STATE SEMIFINALISTS: 1977, 1993, 1994, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2004, 2007, 2009, 2010, 2011,

STATE RUNNERS-UP: 2001, 2004, 2007, 2009, 2010, 2012

STATE CHAMPIONS: 1977, 1994, 1999, 2000, 2011, 2014, 2015, 2016

Professional Eaglets

NFL    
Joshua Bourke Prep '00 Green Bay Packers (2006-07)

David Bowens  

Prep '95 

Denver Broncos (1999), Miami Dolphins (2001-06),

New York Jets (2007-08), Cleveland Browns (2009)

Vaughn Bryant  

Prep '90 

Detroit Lions (1994)

Charles Davis Prep '01

Pittsburgh Steelers (2006), New York Giants (2006), Carolina Panthers (2007),
Jacksonville Jaguars (2007-08) , San Diego Chargers (2009)

Filmel Johnson  

Prep '90 

Buffalo Bills (1994)

Scott Kowalkowski  

Prep '87 

Philadelphia Eagles (1991-93), Detroit Lions (1994-2001)

Grant Mason Prep '01 New Orleans (2006), Pittsburgh (2006, 2008), San Diego Chargers (2009)

Leonard Renfro  

Prep '89 

Philadelphia Eagles (1993-94)

Sam Rogers  

Prep '89  

Buffalo Bills (1994-97), San Diego Chargers (2001), Atlanta Falcons (2002-03)

Anthony Sherrell Prep '01 Detroit Lions (2006-07)
Morgan Trent Prep '04 Cincinnati Bengals (2009)
Allen Robinson Prep '10

Jacksonville Jaguars (2014-) 2016 Pro Bowl