OLSM Wrestling

Wrestling

2016-17 Schedule

Date Opponent Home/Away Outcome
12/7 West Bloomfield  
Harrison
Away 5:30PM 45 - 30 L
33 - 32 L
12/10 Birmingham Groves Away  
12/16-17 Oakland County Championship Away  
1/4 U of D
CC
Away 39 - 31 L
66 - 9 L
1/7 West Bloomfield Invitational Away 3rd Place
1/11 Macomb Lutheran North
Warren De La Salle Collegiate
Away 40 - 24 W
40 - 18 L
1/14 Walled Lake Northern Tournament    Away 5th Place
1/18 Dearborn Divine Child
Birmingham Brother Rice
Home 66 - 0 W
58 - 12 W
1/21 Ortonville Brandon Invitational
Frankenmuth
Richmond B
Farmington Hills Harrison
Flat Rock
Waterford Mott
Away 48 - 30 L
45 - 15 W
48 - 30 W
39 - 30 W
40 - 33 L
1/28 St. Clair Shores Lake Shore Invitational
St. Clair Shores Lake View
L'anse Creuse
Macomb Dakota B
Royal Oak
Ortonville Brandon
Away 45 - 23 W
49 - 25 L
39 - 36 W
54 - 36 L
62 - 13 L
2/1 Rochester Hills Stoney Creek
Oxford
Away 42 - 38 W
52 - 29 L
2/3 CHSL Catholic Central 5:30PM 2nd Place
2/8 MHSAA Team Districts
Pontiac High School
Auburn Hills Avondale
TBA 1st Place
48 - 34 W
40 - 39 W
2/11 MHSAA Individual Districts TBA Matt Leonard W
Josh Edmonds W
2/15 MHSAA Team Regional TBA  
2/18 MHSAA Individual Regionals TBA  
2/24-25 MHSAA Team State Finals TBA  
3/2-4 MHSAA Individual State Finals TBA  

Head Coach: Neil Fenzel

Name Weight Class Class
Caleb Edmond 112 Fr
Davis Boos 119 So
Brandon Fenzel 125 So
Scott Rabban 125 So
Galen Hatcher 130 Jr
Robert Alexander 130 Jr
Rick Li 130 Jr
Mike McLaughlin* 135 Sr
Zach Lenzen 135 Jr
Matthew Leonard 135 Fr
Anthony Trochia* 140 Sr
Yiqi Wu 140 Jr
George Reid 140 So
Kyle McCormick 145 Jr
Chris Leonard 145 So
Shermond Dabney 152 Fr
Nicholas Marino 152 Jr
Chris Bourachi 152 Jr
Rufus Chappell 160 Sr
Hakirat Singh 160 Fr
Connor Williams 160 Fr
DeVon Bazile 171 So
Lei Chen 171 Jr
Chris Kalaj 171 Fr
Savan Ranker 171 Fr
Ryan Martin 171 Jr
Tim Teklinski 189 Jr
Lance Bishop 189 So
Caine Lee 189 Fr
Ben Jozwiak 215 So
Diallo Johnson Jr. 215 So
Tiger Chen 215 Fr
Josh Dabney 285 Jr
Frank Hradil 285 Jr

 *Shows captain


Championships

CATHOLIC CHAMPS: 1991, 1994

CATHOLIC FINALIST: 1997, 2000

DISTRICT CHAMPS: 2000, 2005

INVITATIONAL CHAMPS:  Flint Beecher, 1997; Dave Calderon, 1998